Iron Lady 01

Malaga - Spain 19 March 2017

 

Iron Lady 02
19/03/17

 

Name

IRON LADY

Previous names

2009 - 2016 Gloriosa I

2016 - 2016 Sider Caribe

Type

General cargo ship - single deck

IMO-number

9385099

Call sign

V7EK5

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2009 - 2016 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FZJ2

GT

20.238 t

DWT

Summer: 32.283 t

NT

10.947 t

Length

177,13 m overall

168,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

28,40 m extreme

Draught

10,02 m

Freeboard

4.292 mm

Depth

14,25 m

Speed

14,2 knots laden

14,7 knots ballast

Built

2009

Keel laid

01.05.2006

Launch date

20.11.2008

Date of completion

27.02.2009

Builder

Kanda Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Kure
Japan

Yard number

493

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi/Kobe diesel 6UEC52LA- 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 520 x 1.600 mm diesel engine 6.620 kW at 125 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Propellers

1x Mono-block

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,8 bar

Evaporation: 2,01 t/h

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg., Co., Ltd.

Generators

2x Daihatsu 5DC-17 diesel generatorsets each 480 kW

Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd. Moriyama Factory

Number of holds

5

Hold 1: 24,00 x 6,00 m / 24,00 x 12,55m (5.792 m³)

Hold 2: 28,20 x 24,00 m / 24,00 x 12,55 m (9.500 m³)

Hold 3: 28,20 x 24,00 m / 24,00 x 12,55 m (9.500 m³)

Hold 4: 28,20 x 24,00 m / 24,00 x 12,55 m (9.500 m³)

Hold 5: 26,80 x 24,00 m / 9,60 x 12,55m (8.303 m³)

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 41.124 m³

Grain: 42.595 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.934 m³

Fresh water: 230 m³

Water ballast: 12.360 m³

Cargo gear

4x IHI Electro-hydraulic cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Maximum outreach: 10,50 m

Manager

Asia Maritime Pacific (Shanghai)
Rm.2001,20/F,Bea Finance Tower,
No.66,Huayuan Shiqiao Rd.,
Pudong
Shanghai
China

Previous managers

Escobal Japan Ltd.

Registered owner

Iron Lady Shipping Ltd

Previous owners

Ohka Shipping Corp. Limited

Latest data adjustment

15 April 2017