Ramira 01

Westerschelde 04 August 2014

 

Ramira 02
04/08/14

 

Name

RAMIRA

Previous names

2008 - 02/2009 Gan Gesture

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9362152

Call sign

SBKF

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Donsö

Previous flags

2008 - 2008 Liberia

2008 - 2009 Malta

GT

12.164 t

DWT

Summer: 16.958t

NT

5.489 t

Length

144,05 m overall

133,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,03 m extreme

Draught

9,01m

Air draft

Max.: 36,0 m

Depth

12,40 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

27/12/2006

Launch date

10/02/2008

Date of completion

17/10/2008

Builder

Tuzla Shipbuilding Industry (Tuzla Gemi Endustrisi A.S.)
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

032

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Number of decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W SE 6L48/60B - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 4180 x 600 mm combustion engine 6.300 kW / 8.565 hp at 500 rpm

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel AG - Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x MAN B&W VBS 1460 Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite (Exhaust / Oil-fired) - NG-CB 1500 - 12,0 bar

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired (Oil-fired) GWT 10000 - 9,0 bar

Builder: Garioni Naval, Castelmella - Italy

Shaft generator

1x AVK DSG86 M1-4 - 1.500 kW

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3508B - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 170 x 190 mm diesel engine each 746 kW coupled with 3 generators each 700 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 TE diesel generatorset 200 kW

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren-Nürnberg - Germany

Bow thruster

1x RollsRoyce- TT 1650 AUX controllable propeller 768 kW / 1.044 bhp

Cargo capacity 98%

19.604,1 m³

Tank capacity at 100%

No 1 S / P: 1068,10 m³/ 1070,50 m³
No 2 S / P: 1772,00 m³/ 1764,60 m³
No 3 S / P: 1846,40 m³/ 1856,00 m³
No 4 S / P: 1848,30 m³/ 1846,40 m³
No 5 S / P: 1848,80 m³/ 1854,90 m³
No 6 S / P: 1615,90 m³/ 1612,30 m³
tank capacity at 100%: 20.004,20 m³

Segregations

6

Cargo pumps

12x Framo SD 150 - 385 m³/h each

Slop tank pumps

2x Framo SD 125 - 150 m³/h each

Ballast pumps

Framo SB 200

Tank capacities

HFO capacity: 580,8 m³

GO capacity: 106,8 m³

Ballast capacity: 7.716 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 58 mm

Manager

Rederi AB Älvtank
Donsö hamnväg 27
Donsö
Sweden

Previous managers

2008 - 2009 Dunya Denizcilik ve Ticaret A.S.

Commercial operator

Furetank Chartering

Registered owner

Rederi AB Älvtank

Previous owners

2008 - 2008 Gan-Ocean Shipping S.A.

2008 - 2009 Gansword Shipping Ltd.

Renamed

2019 Algonorth

Canada, Halifax - Call sign: NAPP

Manager: Algoma Tankers Ltd.

Owner: Algoma Tankers Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

26 March 2019