Chem Ranger 01

Westerschelde 05 March 2012

 

Chem Ranger 02   Chem Ranger 05   Chem Ranger 06   Chem Ranger 07
05/03/12   05/03/12   23/02/16   28/02/16

 

Name

CHEM RANGER

Previous names

2010 - 03.2012 Wilutama

Type

Oils, chemicals and molasses vessel

IMO-number

9490296

Call sign

V7YC8

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

16.411 t

DWT

Summer: 26.198 t

NT

7.610 t

Length

159,30 m overall

Breadth

27,00 m

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Moulded L x B x D

151,50 x 27,10 x 14,20 m

Registered L x B x D

159,03 x 27,10 x 14,20 m

Freeboard

4.215 mm

Depth

14,20 moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

07.09.2009

Launch date

16.12.2009

Date of completion

19.11.2010

Builder

Shin Kurushima Hiroshima Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Hiroshima
Japan

Yard number

5710

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 460 x 1.932 diesel engine - 7.450 kW at 126,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation, Amagasaki - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 470 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,8 bar

Evaporation: 18,95 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Limited

Generators capacity

4x 2.315 kVA

Number of tanks

18

Liquid tank capacity

29.735 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.289 m³

Fresh water: 543 m³

Water ballast: 10.433 t

Manager

Interunity Management Corporation S.A.
69, Ethnikis Antistaseos

Chalandri GR 152 31

Athens

Greece

Operator

Chembulk Maritime USA, LLC

Registered owner

Lantern Maritime Shipping Company
Athens

Greece

Latest data adjustment

17 March 2016