Chem Polaris IMO 9416044 02

Westerschelde 30 March 2020

 

Chem Polaris IMO 9416044 01   Chem Polaris IMO 9416044 03
Westerschelde 30/03/20   Westerschelde 30/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHEM POLARIS

Previous names

2008 - 06/2010 Braken

06/2010 - 2015 Maemi

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9416044

Call sign

D5IQ3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2008 - 2015 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9VPY6

GT

11.751 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.858,92 t

NT

6.151 t registered

Length

146,60 m overall

Breadth

23,70 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,62 m

Moulded L x B x D

138,00 x 23,70 x 13,00 m

Registered L x B x D

138,50 x 23,70 x 13,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.414 mm

Depth

13,00 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,6 knots

Max: 16,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

11/10/2007

Launch date

25/12/2007

Date of completion

26/03/2008

Builder

Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Fukuoka

Japan

Yard number

F-1269

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S42MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.150 kW / 8.362 hp at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Imex Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 430 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 136,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 0,98 MPa

Evaporation: 18,87 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Protec Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 530 kW

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 650 kW / 884 bhp, forward

Number of tanks

18

Cargo tank capacity 98%

20.477 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.296 m³

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

6x Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.032 m³

Fresh water: 475 m³

Crew size

22

Manager

ASM Maritime B.V.

Strawinskylaan 1057

1077 XX Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

Ace Quantum Chemical Tankers

Strawinskylaan 1057

1077 XX Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Chem Polaris SA

Latest data adjustment

10 April 2021