Nord Farer 01
Gibraltar 29 September 2011

 

Name

NORD FARER

Previous names

2005 - 15.10.2008 Nord Farer

15.10.2008 - 02.07.2010 F.D. Nord Farer

Type

Tanker for Oil and Chemicals

IMO-number

9293947

Call sign

9V8749

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Previous flag

2005 - 2010 Italy

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

25.382 t

Suez: 27.873,86 t

DWT

40.083 t

NT

9.975 t

Length

176,00 m overall

168,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,00 m overall

Draught

11,10 m

Keel to masthead

43,574 m

Depth

17,20 m moulded

Built

2005

Keel laid

30.05.2005

Date of completion

20.10.2005

Builder

Shina Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Tongyeong
Republic of Korea

Yard number

438

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x DOOSAN ( HSD MAN B&W 6S50M) - 8.580 kW

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Number of screws

1

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, D-type fired water tube - Mission D-Type

Builder: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube

Generators

4x MAN 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 1.274 bhp / 950,02 kW

Cargo tank capacities 98%

Tank:1: 5.181 m³
Tank 2: 7.507 m³
Tank 3: 7.687 m³
Tank 4: 7.687 m³
Tank 5: 7.687 m³
Tank 6: 7.096 m³
Tank 7: 1.913 m³ (Slop Tanks)

Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks): 42.846,750 m³

Slop tank(s) capacity (98%): 1.912,940 m³

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 88,00 m

Stern to centre manifold: 88,00 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 53,00 m

Pumping systems

15x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 800 m³/h

Tank capacities capacity

Fuel oil: 1.311 m³

Diesel oil: 411 m³

Ballast: 20.652,26 m³

Anchor chain

Length: 632,5 m

Diameter: 68 mm

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 10,0 t each

Manager

Executive Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
No 5 Shenton Way #20-00 UIC Building
068808 Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Operator

Norient
Norient Productpool APS
Strandvejen 52,
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Owner

Norden Shipping (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.
6 Temasek Boulevard #27-05 Suntec City Tower Four
038986 Singapore
Republic of Singapore