Chem Pegasus 01

Westerschelde 06 July 2012

 

Chem Pegasus 02   Chem Pegasus 03
06/07/12   06/07/12

 

Name

CHEM PEGASUS

Previous names

1994 - 09.2003 Spring Leo

09.2003 - 04.2010 Kerim - Marshall islands, Majuro - Call sing: V7FB3

Type

Oil and Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9121754

Call sign

3EUG

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

9.544 t

DWT

Summer: 16.150 t

NT

4.834 t

Length

138,62 m overall

Breadth

21,80 m

Draught

Summer: 9,07 m

Moulded L x B x D

130,68 x 21,80 x 12,10 m

Registered L x B x D

130,68 x 21,80 x 12,10 m

Freeboard

3.061 mm

Depth

12,10 m

Speed

13,8 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

10.11.1994

Launch date

28.02.1995

Date of completion

11.07.1995

Builder

Shin Kurushima Hiroshima Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Higashihiroshima
Japan

Yard number

2853

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Makita 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm diesel engine 4.531 kW / 6.160 hp at 210,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 370 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,8 bar

Evaporation: 16,00 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 1.285 kVA

Liquid tank capacity

17.016 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.074 m³

fresh water: 300 m³

water ballast: 6.044 m³

Manager

Ace Tankers
The Netherlands

Owner

Chem Ocean Shipping Ltd.

Renamed

09.2013 Union Fortune - Republic of Panama, Panama city - Call sign: 3EUG

Latest data adjustment

14 October 2015