Champion Concept IMO 9272204 01

Westerschelde 23 March 2020

 

Name

CHAMPION CONCEPT

Previous names

2005 - 01/2014 Stena Concept

01/2014 - 2017 Concept

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9272204

Call sign

V7A2816

Flag

Marshall islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

27.472 t

Suez: 26.302,46 m

DWT

Summer: 47.171 t

Winter: 45.841 t

NT

13.857 t

Suez: 23.199 t

Panama: 22.827 t

Displacement

Summer: 57.178 t

Winter: 55.848 t

Length

182,50 m overall

174,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,22 m

Winter: 11,93 m

Keel to masthead

43,50 m

Air draft

Lightship: 40,97 m

Normal ballast: 35,90 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 31,28 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.316 mm

Winter: 5.570 mm

Depth

17,50 m moulded

Speed

15,6 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

28/08/2004

Launch date

22/01/2005

Date of completion

28/04/2005

Builder

Uljanik Brodogradiliste d.d.

Pula

Croatia

Yard number

451

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Longitudinal: 3

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.466 kW at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Propulsion Jets B.V.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Manufacturer: TPK NOVA Ltd.

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 6L20 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 200 x 280 mm diesel exaggerators each 1.060 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 2866 E diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 986 kW

Cargo tank capacity 98%

1P: 3.699,0 m³

1S: 3.706,6 m³

2P: 5.571,7 m³

2S: 5.572,9 m³

3P: 5.615,0 m³

3S: 5.623,8 m³

4P: 5.610,2 m³

4S: 5.618,4 m³

5P: 5.442,7 m³

5S: 5.451,5 m³

Total excluding slop tanks: 51.911,8 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.191,6 m³

Pumps

10x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/m³

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 100 m³/m³

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 850 m³/m³

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 92,00 m

Stern to centre manifold: 91,00 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 61,20 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.450 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 910 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Tank capacities

IFO: 1.485,70 m³

MGO: 820,6 0m³

Ballast: 20.816,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 73 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t

Crew

19

Manager

Thome Ship Management Pte. Ltd.

43-01, Hong Leong Building 16

Raffles Quay

Singapore City

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

MR Concept Shipping LLC

Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

27 March 2021