Chem Stream IMO 9479979 01

Westerschelde 24 March 2020

 

Name

CHEM STREAM

Previous names

2010 - 01/2011 Pacific Luna

10/2011 - 06/2014 Stream Luna

06/2014 - 2019 BW Stream

Type

Oil/Chemical Carrier

IMO-number

9479979

Call sign

D5TG8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

5010 - 2011 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sig: 3FKN

2011 - 2014 Marshall islands, Mauro - Call sign: V7XD3

2014 - 2019 Isle of Man - Call sig: 2HNW9

GT

11.757 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.998,53 t

NT

6.346 t registered

Length

144,09 m overall

Breadth

24,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,67 m

Moulded L x B x D

136,00 x 24,20 x 12,90 m

Registered L x Bx D

136,46 x 24,20 x 12,90 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.269 mm

Depth

12,90 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,3 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

31/03/2009

Launch date

09/01/2010

Date of completion

06/04/2010

Builder

Shitanoe Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Usuki

Japan

Yard number

7057

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Makita/MAN-B&W 6S42MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.150 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation, Amagasaki - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 430 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 0,93 MPa

Evaporation:15,98 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 460 kW / 400 Volt 60Hz

Bow thruster

1x 633 kW

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.160 m³

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

8x Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.20 m³

Fresh water: 399 m³

Crew

21

Manager

ASM Maritime B.V.

Strawinskylaan 1979, Tower I, Level 7

1077 XX

Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

Thome Ship Management Pte Ltd.

43-01, Hong Leong Building

16 Rafflrs Quay

Singapore 0478581

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Chem Stream SA

Latest data adjustment

20 January 2021