Chem Taurus IMO 9477505 01

Westerschelde 27 December 2018

 

 

Chem Taurus IMO 9477505 02   Chem Taurus IMO 9477505 04   Chem Taurus IMO 9477505 03
Westerschelde 29/12/18   Westerschelde 29/12/18   Westerschelde 29/12/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHEM TAURUS

Previous names

2010 - 07/2011 Golden Yuka

07/2011 - 2018 Fairchem Yuka

Type

Oil and chemical tanker

IMO-number

9477505

Call sign

D5PT9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2010 - 2018 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3ETZ6

GT

11.655 t

DWT

Summer: 19.960,87 t

NT

6.120 t

Suez: 11.864,44 t registered

Panama: 9.806 t registered

Length

145,53 m overall

Breadth

23,70 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,71m

Moulded L x B x D

137,00 x 23,70 x 13,35 m

Registered L x B x D

137,92 x 23,70 x 13,35 m

Freeboard

3.664 mm

Depth

13,35 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,8 knots

Service: 14,6 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

27/08/2009

Launch date

07/11/2009

Date of completion

18/01/2010

Builder

Usuki Shipyard Co., Ltd.

Japan

Yard number

1719

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S42MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.150 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Innoshima Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 420 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation: 18,94 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 460 kW / 450 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x 641 kW

Number of cargo tanks

26

Segregations

26x Natural segregations

Cargo tank capacity 98%

22.171 m³

Pumps

14x Framo Deepwell pumps each 250 m³/h

6x Framo Deepwell pumps each 150 m²/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.397 m²

Fresh water: 221 m³

Water ballast: 6.733 m³

Crew

19

Manager

ASM Maritime B.V.

Strawinskylaan 1979

World Trade Center, Tower I, Level 7

1077 XX Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Chem Taurus SA

Latest data adjustment

19 June 2021