Key Sund 01

Westerschelde 26 June 2020

 

Name

KEY SUND

Previous names

02/1993 - 08/1996 Maj Britt Terkol

08/1996 - 06/2019 Sundstraum

Type

Chemical and product tanker

IMO-number

8920567

Call sign

LIFL3

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

3.206 t

DWT

Summer: 4.737 t

NT

1.358 t

Length

96,35 m overall

88,25 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,33 m extreme

Draught

6,21

Keel to masthead

40,00 m

31,50 m in collapsed condition

Depth

8,05 m moulded

Speed

13,2 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

26/06/1992

Launch date

03/10/1992

Date of completion

02/03/1993

Builder

Euroflex Marine (Århus Flydedok A/S)

Aarhus

Denmark

Yard number

202

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Double side

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M453C - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 320 x 420 mm combustion engine 2.970 kW / 4.038 hp

Builder: Krupp MaK Motoren GmbH & Co., KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated - Extrac D/FL/536

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - Thermopac 1000R

Shaft generator

1x 633 kW

Generators

3x MTU 12V 183 TE52 diesel generatorsets each 335 kW

Bow thruster

1x 313 kW

Number of tanks

12

Tank capacity 98%

Tank 1: P: 310,2 m³ / S: 209,0 m³

Tank 2: P: 365,1 m³ / S: 365,3 m³

Tank 3: P: 366,2 m³ / S: 366,5 m³

Tank 4: P: 363,8 m³ / S: 368,9 m³

Tank 5: P: 365,5 m³ / S: 366,5 m³

Tank 6: P: 343,0 m³ / S: 343,7 m³

Total: 4.859,7 m³ incl slop tanks

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

Tanks P/ 101,3 m³ / S: 98,0 m³

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 49,70 m

Stern to centre manifold: 46,65 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 25,00 m

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.791,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length 467,5 m

Diameter: 46 mm

Manager

Fjord Shipping AS

Gate 1 80

6700 Måløy

Norway

Previous managers

1993 - 2007 Utkilen AS

2007 - 2008 OSM Ship Management AS

2008 - 2008 Fleet Ship Management Pte., Ltd.

2008 - 2008 Fleet Management Europe Ltd.

2008 - 2008 Fleet Management Limited

2008 - 2009 Fleet Management Europe Ltd.

2009 - 2019 Utkilen AS

Registered owner

Key Tankers AS

Skuteviksbodene 22

5035 Bergen

Norway

Previous owner

1993 - 2001 K/S A/S Fostraum

2001 - 2006 EGD Shipping III AS

2006 - 2007 Sundstraum II AS

2007 - 2019 Utkilen Shipping AS

Latest data adjustment

20 October 2020