Key West 01

Westerschelde 07 August 2016

 

Key West 02
07/08/16

 

Name

KEY WEST

Previous names

1992 - 1997 Roland Essberger

1997 - 08.2008 Douro Chemist

08.2008 - 04.2015 Roland Essberger

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9020429

Call sign

ZDPE7

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQZU

GT

2.634 t

DWT

Summer: 3.741 t

NT

1.101 t

Length

89,99 m overall

85,53 m registered

Breadth

14,40 m registered

Draught

6,14 m

Forecastle

12,08 m

Poop

22,70 m

Speed

14,2 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

25.05.1992

Launch date

03.07.1992

Date of completion

05.10.1992

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1074

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M 453C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 2.298 kW/ 2.991 hp at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 132 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 52,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 140,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 450/220 V - 260 kVA

1x Plant 450/220 V - 310 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 900 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 60 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 900 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 310 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 260 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller PLEUGER - 238 kW, forward

Number of tanks

19

Total tank capacity

3.933 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 200 m³

Water ballast: 1.560 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Fjord Shipping AS
6700 Måløy

Norway

Registered owner

Key Shipping AS

Previous names & owners

1992 - 1997 Roland Essberger - BTR Biscaya Tank-Reederei GmbH, Mandeira - Portugal

1997 - 08.2008 Douro Chemist - Transocean Shipmanagement - Germany

08.2008 - 04.2015 Roland Essberger - BTR Biscaya Tank-Reederei GmbH & Co. KG , Hamburg - Germany

Latest data adjustment

16 December 2016