Nord Highlander 01

Westerschelde 23 March 2018

 

Nord Highlander 02
Westerschelde 23/03/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORD HIGHLANDER

Previous names

2007 - 2009 Jag Panna

2009 - 2010 Panna

2010 - 2015 STI Highlander

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

Handymax

IMO-number

9334789

Call sign

OWOA2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

2007 - 2009 India

2009 - 2010 Portugal

2010 - 2015 Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7UG4

GT

23.304 t

Suez: 24.484 t

DWT

Summer: 37.145 t

Winter: 36.072 t

NT

10.232 t

Suez: 21.115 t

Panama: 19.407 t

Displacement

Summer: 46.003 t

Winter: 44.930 t

Length

182,55 m overall

175,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,39 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 11,22 m

Winter: 10,98 m

Keel to masthead

45,30 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 31,09 m

Normal ballast: 37,52 m

Lightship: 42,81 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.510 mm

Winter: 4.750 mm

Depth

16,70 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: Max: 15,9 knots - Economic: 13,7 knots

Laden: Max: 15,4 knots - Economic: 13,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

11/09/2006

Launch date

21/11/2006

Date of completion

15/01/2007

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

0471

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x BMZ/MAN-B&W 7S50MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 11.060 kW / 15.499 hp

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated Mission XW

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired Mission OL

Builder: Aalborg Industries, Aalborg - Denmark

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N21AL-EV diesel generatorsets each 970 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 900 kW / 1.224 bhp

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tanks capacity 98%

41.123,1 m³

Capacity of segregation with double valve

Seg#1: 6.036,8 m³

Seg#2: 7.170,5 m³

Seg#3: 7.170,5 m³

Seg#4: 7.170,5 m³

Seg#5: 7.170,5 m³

Seg#6: 6.341,6 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

875,24 m³

Pumps

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

10x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 320 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 56,34 m

Bow to centre manifold: 92,58 m

Stern to centre manifold: 89,97 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.540 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 670 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.947,2 m³

Fuel oil: 1.228,94 m³

Diesel oil: 175,65 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manager

Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S

Previous managers

2007 - 2009 The Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.

2009 - 2010 TB Marine Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

2010 - 2015 Scorpio Ship Management S.A.M - Monaco

Technical operator

Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S

Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Commercial operator

Norient Product Pool ApS as agent to Owners

Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Registered owner

Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S

Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Previous owners

2007 - 2009 The Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.

2009 - 2009 Francis Drake Seatrade B.V.

2009 - 2010 MCI Tankers VII B.V.

2010 - 2015 STI Highlander Shipping Company Limited

Latest data adjustment

17 August 2020