Nord Hummock 01

Westerschelde 12 July 2014

 

Name

NORD HUMMOCK

Previous names

2007 - 05.2009 Jag Payal

05.2009 - 01.2011 Payal

Type

Tank for oil and chemical

IMO-number

9352195

Call sign

OZHD2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Hellerup

GT

23.304 t

DWT

Summer: 37.159 t

NT

10.232 t

Suez: 19.406 t

Length

182,55 m overall

176,08 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,34 m extreme

Draught

11,20 m

Keel to masthead

47,20 m

Air draft

Lightship: 44,71 m

Normal ballast: 39,42 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 35,98 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.514 mm

Winter: 5.747 mm

Depth

16,70 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

19.03.2007

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard
Ulsan

South Korea

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-BMZ/Hyundai 7S50MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder - 11.400 kW / 12.880 hp

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 970 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.224 hp / 912,7 kW

Number of tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 13.228,2 m³ (1+5 P/STB)
Seg#2: 13.512,0 m³ (2+6 P/STB)
Seg#3: 14.382,8 m³ (3+4 P/STB)

Total cubic capacity 98%

41.123,13 m³ excluding slop tanks

Slop tanks capacity

875,32 m³

Double valve segregation

6

Number of pumps

10x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 320 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps 750 m³/h

Maximum loading rate

4.800 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 92,58 m

Stern to centre manifold: 89,97 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 56,34 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.540 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 670 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Tank capacities

Marine diesel oil: 1.228,8 m³

Marine gas oil: 175,7 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Crew

21

Manager

D/S Norden A/S

52, Strandvejen
DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Technical operator

D/S Norden A/S
Strandvejen 52
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Commercial operator

Norient Product Poll ApS
Strandvejen 52

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Disponent owner

CSSA
World Trade Center 1

10 Route de l'Aeroport

1215 Geneva

Switzerland

Registered owner

D/S Norden A/S
Strandvejen 52
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

09 January 2015