Tiberius 01

Westerschelde 21 June 2018

 

Tiberius 02
Westerschelde 21/06/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

TIBERIUS

Previous names

2013 - 2017 Orient Becrux

Type

Bulk/Lumber carrier

IMO-number

9665841

Call sign

V7AM5

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2013 - 2017 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: S6CE5

GT

21.163 t registered

DWT

Summer: 33.383 t

Winter: 32.461 t

NT

10.765 t registered

Length

176,83 m overall

Breadth

28,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,83 m

Winter: 9,62 mm

Moulded L x B x D

169,50 x 28,80 x 14,20 m

Registered L x B x D

170,70 x 28,80 x 14,20 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.427 mm

Winter: 4.631 mm

Depth

14,20 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Max: 15,6 knots

Built

2013

Keel laid

06/09/2012

Launch date

09/01/2013

Date of completion

12/03/2013

Builder

Shin Kochijyuko Co., Ltd.
Kochi
Japan

Yard number

7273

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 6UEC45LSE-1 - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 450 x 1.840 mm combustion engine 6.200 kW at 111,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 450 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 1,55 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators total 1.565 kVA

Number of holds

5

Hold 1: 24,00 x 8,00 m forward/25,40 m aft

Hold 2: 28,20 x 26,40 m

Hold 3: 28,20 x 26,40 m

Hold 4: 28,20 x 26,40 m

Hold 5: 27,40 x 24,30 m forward/9,20 m aft

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/bale

Hold 1: 6.265,47/6.278,25 m³

Hold 2: 9.365,35/9.538,81 m³

Hold 3: 9.400,21/9.575,27 m³

Hold 4: 9.326,94/9.502,36 m³

Hold 5: 8.145,15/8.310,71 m³

Total: 43.205,40/42.503,12 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 13,60 x 15,40 m

Hatch 2: 20,00 x 20,00 m

Hatch 3: 20,00 x 20,00 m

Hatch 4: 20,00 x 20,00 m

Hatch 5: 20,00 x 20,00 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.539 m³

Fresh water: 315 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Manager

Fortius Ship Management Ltd.
Monumental Plaza Building B
44 Kifisias Avenue
15125, Marousi
Greece

Registered owner

Tiberius Shipowning Limited
Marshall Islands

Previous names & shipping company

2013 - 2017 Orient Becrux - Lepta Shipping Co Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

29 October 2019