O.T. Ideaal IMO 9431604 02
Westerschelde 30 May 2020

 

O.T. Ideaal IMO 9431604 01
Westerschelde 30/05/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

O.T. IDEAAL

Previous names

01/2012 - 09/2013 Ideaal

09/2013 - 11/2015 Somers Isles

Type

Multi-purpose cargo carrier - Heavycargo - Container ship

IMO-number

9431604

Call sign

PBHH

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Sneek

GRT

2.702 t

DWT

Summer: 3.300 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.200 t

Winter: 3.100 t

NRT

1.286 t

Number of 20ft containers

300

Length

89,98 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,75 m

Draught

5,20 m

Air draft

25,50 m

Freeboard

1.110 mm

Depth

6,25 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2012

Launch date

04/08/2009

Date of completion

06/01/2012

Builder

Hong Ha Shipbuilding One Member Limited Liability Company

HaiPhong

Vietnam

Yard number

HH-08

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

44

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.980 kW / 2.690 hp at 750 rpm

Build: 18/09/2008

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 215 tpm

Shaft generator

1x 468 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 290 kVA - 232 kW - 340 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 290 kVA - 232 kW - 340 hp

Bow thruster

1x 240 kW

Number of hold

1

61,80 x 10,80 x 7,92 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 4.870 m³ / 178.000 ft³

Number of hatches

1

61,80 x 10,80 m open top

Hatch type

Pontoon

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 405,8 m³

Commercial manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.

Abel Tasmanplein 4

9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

ISM manager

Shipowners Support BV

Abel Tasmanplein 4

9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Scheepvaartonderneming Ideaal B.V. Sneek - The Netherlands

Care of Amasus Shipping BV

Abel Tasmanplein 4

9934 GD Delfzijl,

The Netherlands.

Previous names & owners

01/2012 - 09/2013 Ideaal - Ideaal C.V., Sneek, Friesland - The Netherlands

09/2013 - 11/2015 Somers Isles - Ideaal C.V., Sneek, Friesland - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

21 December 2021