Nystein 01

Westerschelde 21 February 2020

 

Nystein 02
Westerschelde 21/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NYSTEIN

Previous names

1995 - 1995 Apair

1995 - 1995 Atair

1995 - 1998 RMS Atair

1998 - 2006 Atair

2006 - 2006 Mira

2006 Hertfordshire

Type

General dry cargo with double hull - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9137284

Call sign

LEDQ

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Äkrehamn

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda

2011 - 2016 Gibraltar - Call sign: ZDJS5

GT

1.864 t

DWT

Summer: 2.489 t

NT

938 t

Number of 20ft containers

105

Length

82,38 m overall

79,82 m registered

Breadth

11,35m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,80 m

Air draft

13,30 m / 23,40 m

Forecastle

6,62 m

Poop

15,60 m

Depth

6,10 m moulded to main deck

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

22/12/1994

Launch date

25/08/1995

Date of completion

26/11/1995

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice A.S.

Rolnickej Skoly 1519

945 25 Komarno

Slovak Republic

Yard number

1501

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz SBV 8M628 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.350 kW at 800 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1994

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG

Mannheim

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 256 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1995

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 85 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 85 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 85 kVA

Generators

2x Deutz MWM TD 226-6 Main diesel generatorsets each 85 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz MWM TD 226-6 diesel generatorset 85 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x OMEGA jet K4 - 255 kW, forward

Number of holds

1x Box

53,40 x 9,00 x 7,59 m

Cargo hold capacity

3.485,5 m³ / 123.091,0 ft³

Number of hatches

1

53,40 x 9,00 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner brug, hydraulic folding type

Max permitted loads

Hatchcovers: 1,3 t/m²

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 120 m³

Water ballast: 1.059 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.290 kg

Chain length: 385,00 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

6

Crew size

10

Manager

Sveholmen Management AS

Husøyvegen 225

4262 Avaldsnes

Norway

Previous managers

1995 - 2006 Elbe Trans Schiffahrts GmbH

2006 - 2008 Meridian Marine Management Ltd.

2008 - 2010 Bibby Ship Management Ltd.

2010 - 2013 Vaage Ship Management AS

Registered owner

MS Nystein AS

Sveholmvegen 16

4275 Sævelandsvik

Norway

Previous owners

1995 - 1995 Rohden Schiffsbetriebs GmbH & Co. KG

1995 - 2005 MS "ATAIR" Elbe Trans Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

2005 - 2006 ATAIR Rohden Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

2006 - 2006 Loukenia Shipping Co. Ltd.

2006 - 2010 Bibby Line Ltd.

Special annotation

Wheelhouse hydraulic lowering

Latest data adjustment

09 June 2020