Oak 01
Westerschelde 23 December 2016

 

Oak 02   Oak 03
Westerschelde 23/12/16 Westerschelde 23/12/16

 

Name

OAK

Previous names

1983 - 02/2005 Breezand

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8211629

Call sign

E5U2636

Flag

Cook Islands

Port of registry

Avatiu

Previous flags

1983 - 1992 The Netherlands, Lemmer - call sign: PDGM

1992 - 1997 Cyprus, Limassol

1997 - 2005 The Netherlands, Ridderkerk - Call sign: PDAD

2005 - 2012 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6UH7

GT

1.560 t

DWT

Summer: 2/401 t

NT

867 t

Number of 20ft containers

98

Length

87,76 m overall

82,78 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,10 m

Draught

4,05 m

Depth

5,21 m moulded

Speed

9,5 knots

Built

1983

Launch date

30/11/1983

Date of completion

21/12/1983

Builder

Scheepswerf Bijlsma B.V.

Wartena

The Netherlands

Yard number

621

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz SBV6M628 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 240 x 280 combustion engine 883 kW at 900 rpm

Manufacturer: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz A/G/, Köln - Germany

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

1x 150 kW

Hold capacity

Grain: 3/190 m³

Bale: 3/168 m³

Manager

Tambels Ltd-Bze

Liepaja (Libau)

Latvia

Previous managers

12/1983 - 01/1992 B.V. Scheepvaartbedrijf 'Poseidon', Delfzijl - The Netherlands

01/1992 - 10/1997 Euro Marine Service B.V.B.A. Essen - Belgium

10/1997 - 01/1999 Q Shipping B.V., Ridderkerk - The Netherlands

01/1999 - 02/2005 RAH Management B.V., Rhoon - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 11/2012 VW-NYKI Shipping B.V., Rhoon - The Netherlands

11/2012 - 09/2014 Furkan Shipping Investment Ltd/, Avatiu - Cook Islands

Owner

Tambels Ltd-Bze

Maza iela 4

LV-3416 Liepaja

Latvia

Previous names & owners

12/1983 - 01/1992 Breezand - Rederij Madora III B.V., Lemmer - The Netherlands

01/1992 - 10/1997 Breezand - Newtrend Shipping Ltd/, Limassol - Cyprus

10/1997 - 02/2005 Breezand - Rederij m/s/ Breezand, Ridderkerk - The Netherlands

02/2005 - 11/2012 Oak - Oak Shipping International Ltd/, Cardiff - Great Britain

11/2012 - 09/2014 Oak - Darya B Shipping Ltd/, Avatiu - Cook Islands

Renamed

02/2020 OAK 1

Saint Kitts and Nevis, Charlestown - call sign: V4BJ4

Owner & manager: Tambels Ltd-Bze, LV-3416 Liepaja - Latvia

Latest data adjustment

09 July 2020