Willem Jr 01

Antwerpen 29 January 2020

 

Name

WILLEM JR

Previous names

1944 - 1958 M-470

1958 - 1967 M-262

1967 - 1968 Bonaire

1968 - 1990 Pursang

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02312444

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Maasbracht

Tonnage

16,0 t

Length

22,33 m

Breadth

5,87 m

Draught

2,36 m

Air draft

5,80 m

View height

7,50 m

Built

1944

Builder

Arnhemsche SDcheepsbouw Maatschappij

Arnhem

The Netherlands

Yard number

458

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3408 DI-TA - 8 cylinder combustion engines each 487 hp

Built: 1998

Propellers

2

Owner

Fransbergen Trading & Shipping B.V.

Havenstraat 10

6051 CR Maasbracht

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1944 M-470 - Reichs Schleppbetrieb Minden, Minden - Germany

1949 M-470 - Bundes Schlepp Betrieb Minden, Minden - Germany

1958 M-262 - Bundeschleppbetrieb, Minden - Germany

1667 Bonaire- J.J. Rensen, Zaltbommel - The Netherlands

1968 Pursang - L.C. Herrebout, Sluiskil - The Netherlands

1982 Pursang - Hardy BV, Maasbracht - The Netherlands

1986 Pursang - A. Drenth, Maasbracht - The Netherlands

1990 Willem Jr - Fransbergen BV, Maasbracht - The Netherlands

Remarks

Converted into motor tugboat in 1958, later converted to motor pusher

Latest data adjustment

01 May 2020