Willem-B sr 08
Zeebrugge 21 October 2011

 

Willem-B sr 09   Willem-B sr 05   Willem-B   Willem-B SR 13
21/10/11   21/10/11   16/06/06   Vlissingen 30/01/12

 

Willem-B sr 15   Willem-B sr 16
Merksem 14/07/14   14/07/14

 

Name

WILLEM-B SR

Previous names

1978 Spida 12

1984 Willem-B SR

Type

Pusher- Tug- Icebreaking- Workboat - Coastal area

IMO-number

8433681

ENI-number

2507807

Call sign

PIPG

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Zierikzee

GT

65 t registered

NT

12 t

Length

18,40 m overall

16,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

5,05 m

Draught

2,30 m

Air Draft

4,80 m

Depth

2,20 m

Built

1978

Builder

Sepers & Zn.
Heerewaarden
The Netherlander

Yard number

23

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Caterpillar type 3412E - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 137 x 152 mm diesel engine - 730 hp

Built 2010

Propelling system

1x Single Screw in a steerable Kort Nozzle

Generators

1x Mitsubishi 220/380 Volt 35 KVA generator

1x Mitsubishi 220/380 Volt 25 KVA generator (Silent pack)

Bow thruster

1x 90 hp

Bollard pull

10 t

Deck equipment

1x Hydraulic Towing winch, 15 t pull force, 50 t braking force

1x Hydraulic Capstan 1.500 kg pull force

1x Hydraulic Push/ Coupling winches 25 t

1x Towing hook with hydraulic release SWL 15 t

1x Stern roller 1,85 m wide with: Hydraulic Towing pins on each side

Push bow with a 30 cm diameter rubber fender

And a spacious aft deck covered with wood

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 14 m³

fresh water: 10 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hydraulic Lagendijk deck crane - SWL 2,5 t at 7,50 m

Crew

4

Navigation equipment

JRC Alphatron ARPA Radar

JRC Alphatron River Radar

3x Sailor VHF/ 1x DSC

JRC DGPS Compass

AP DGPS Navigator

DGPS - Chart plotter - MaxSea

JRC Color LCD Echo sounder

JRC AIS

Alphatron Alphaseapilot

Radio Holland riverpilot

Radio Holland rate of turn indicator

JRC digital Navtex receiver

CCTV system with 2 infra-red camera's

6.500 Watt deck flood lights

Owner

W. Bouwman Marine Service BV.

B.M.S. Towing B.V.
4300 AB Zierikzee
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1978 Spida 12 - T.Brugman & Zn. B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

1984 Willem-B. Sr. - W. Bouwman & Zn., Zierikzee - The Netherlands

1997 Willem-B. Sr. - W. Bouwman Marine Service B.V. Noordgouwe - The Netherlands

2003 Willem-B. Sr. - B.M.S. Holding B.V - W.Bouwman, Noordgouwe - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

05 January 2015