Aries 01

Terneuzen 17 August 2014

 

Aries 02
05/01/17

 

Name

ARIES

Previous names

1989 Shamu

2007 Maas

2011 Aries

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02318920

Call sign

PB9492

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Tonnage

81 t

Length

18,42 m

Breadth

9,54 m

Draught

2,31 m

Air draft

4,93 m

Viewing height

11,50 m

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

1989

Builder casco

Van de Werf & Visser
Irnsum
The Netherlands

Builder completion

Swinschip
Ridderkerk
The Netherlands

Yard number

160

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Cummins type KTM38-M2 diesel engine 1.200 hp
1x Cummins type KTM50-M2 diesel engine 1.250 hp

Propellers

2x Propellers with nozzle

Owner

Rederij de Jong BV
Montrealweg 153
3197 KH Botlek- Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

19-04-1989 SHAMU - Orca B.V., Krimpen aan de Lek - The Netherlands

03-05-1989 SHAMU - Shamu B.V. (H.Noorda), Hellevoetsluis - The Netherlands

28-12-1993 SHAMU - V.O.F. T.C.Gort-M.T.E.Driessen, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

21-09-1994 MAAS - Interriver B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

12-05-1999 MAAS - G.J.Eerland .zn. B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

15-05-2002 MAAS - Smit Transport Europe B.V. Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2011 Aries - Rederij de Jong BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

14 September 2014