Arion 01

Spijkenisse 27 March 2012

 

Name

ARION

Previous names

1976 - 15.11.1985 Karl

1985 - 12.04.2001 Flying Kestrel

Type

Deep Sea, Port & Terminal tug

IMO-number

7528491

Call sign

PFBZ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

IJmuiden

GT

243 t

NT

72 t

Length

28,75 m overall

25,98 m registered

Breadth

9,10 m overall

Draught

Max.: 5,40 m

Forecastle

8,00 m

Depth

3,65 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 12,6 knots in ballast

Built

1976

Keel laid

03.10.1975

Launch date

04.1976

Date of completion

06.1976

Builder

MW Abwicklungsgesellschaft GmbH

Woltmanstr. 2

27472 Cuxhaven

Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

194

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x ABC 6MDZC - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 220 x 280 mm diesel engines - 1.150 kW each at 1.000 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: Anglo Belgian Corporation

Wiedauwkaai 43

900 Gent

Belgium

Propulsion

2x Rudder propeller HRP 6611 WM / 2,00 m diameter at 280 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired

Year of manufacture: 1975

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 57 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 57 kVA

Generators

2x Deutz F6L 912 diesel generatorsets total 114 kVA - 415 V / 220 V AC 50Hz

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bollard pull

45 t

Towing equipment

Hatlapa split drum towing winch Type 2.55150-001

wires:

1x 100 m×40 mm diameter steal wire

Braking strain: 120 t

1x700 m×40 mm diameter tow wire

Braking strain: 108,5 t

Britannia tow hook: 40 t

Capstan pull: 3 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 122 t / 158 m³

Fresh water: 25,3 t

Anchor equipment

2x Anchors weight each 570 kg

Chain length: 302,50 m

Accommodation

2x Single cabins

3x Double cabins

Bridge equipment

2x Sailor 4822 + DSC

Furuno echo plotter

1x Sailor 2028 + Sailor 1000

Anschultz Pilotstard

Racal Decca Bridgemaster radar type KWC180/96

2x Portable VHF

VHF direction finder

1x D-GPS Furuno GP80

Chart plotter

1x D-GPS Furuno GP36

Searchlight 2000 Watt

SSB Furuno 150w + DSC

SART + EPIRB

Furuno color depth sounder

Furuno Sat. compass-60

Furuno Navtex NX-300

SRH Nav 5 gm DSS Navtex Receiver

Motorola - GM950

Owner

Sleepdienst B. Iskes & Zoon B.V. Iskes Towing & Salvage

Loggerstraat 17

1976 CX IJmuiden

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

30 June 2014