Armadores I 01

Piraeus - Greece 13 June 2014

 

Armadores I 02
17/06/14

 

Name

ARMADORES I

Previous names

1989 - 07.2007 Al Aqaba

07.2007 - 09.2007 Antaios

09.2007 - 02.2009 Armadores 1

Type

Tug

IMO-number

8811285

Call sign

SY8463

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

356 t

DWT

Summer: 247,52 t

NT

106 t

Light ship

391,41 t

Displacement

638,93 t

Length

30,92 m

Breadth

10,36 m

Draught

5,11 m

Freeboard

800 mm

Depth

5,24 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1989

Launch date

30.11.1988

Date of completion

31.07.4989

Builder

VT Halter Marine Escatawpa
Escatawpa Ms
USA

Yard number

107

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x GM EMD - 8 cylinder diesel engines total 3.200 bhp / 2.354 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers in Kort nozzle

Generators

2x Caterpillar diesel generatorsets each 218 kW

1x Diesel generatorset 66 kW

Bow thruster

1x 540 bhp

Bollard pull

45 t

Deck / towing equipment

Towing hook

Towing winch: One single hydraulic drum

Towing wire: 600 m & 40 mm. 120 t break load

Deck crane: SWL 0,5 t

Portable diesel pump: 30 m³/h

External fire fighting

Fire Pumps: 2x 550 m³/h each Max 13,0 bar

Fire monitors :4 Remote

Foam mixing valve: 3-7%

Foam tank: 14 m³

Foam pumps: 2 x 25 m³/h 14,0 bar

Navigation / communication

Gyro compass

Magnetic compass

Auto pilot

Radar

Echo sounder

GPS

AIS

GMDSS A-3:

MHF GMDSS System

INMARSAT-C MES + EGC RECVR

Portable VHF

EPIRB

Navtex

Mob. GSM

LRIT

Manager

Vernicos Tugs a Salvage
35-39 Akti Miaouli

Oiraeus
Hellas

Operator

Antaios Maritime Company / Vernicos Argonaftis

Owner

Argonaftis Anonymos
Athens
Greece

Latest data adjustment

28 August 2014