Red Dolphin 03
Zeebrugge 24 June 2010

 

Name

RED DOLPHIN

Previous names

Remo

Type

Tug - Open sea towing - Harbour & Terminal tug - FI FI vessel - Oil recovery vessel

IMO-number

9319208

Official number

1361

Call sign

CQOV

Flag

Portugal (Madeira)

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

474 t

DWT

430 t

NT

142 t

Displacement

Max.: 1.123 t

Length

35,40 m overall

28,65 m between perpendiculars

31,23 m registered

Breadth

12,00 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,841 m

Freeboard

0,769 mm

Depth

5,60 m moulded

Speed

13,00 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

14.05.2004

Launch date

26.11.2004

Date of completion

04.05.2005

Builder

Astilleros Balenciaga S.A.
C/ Santiago Auzoa, 1
20750 Zumaia (Guipuzkoa)
Spain

Yard number

393

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 7 L27/38 - 4 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine - each 2.380 kW total 4.760 kW / 6.470 bhp at 800 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn
Niels Juels Vej 15
9900 Frederikshavn

Kingdom of Denmark

Propellers

2x Rudder propeller - aft at 241 rpm with Nozzle

Propellers STEERPROP (Azimuth thrusters)

Type SP 35 (2.800 mm. diam.)

Boiler

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 8,60 m²

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Intec Engineering GmbH
Zeiloch 15
76646 Bruchsal
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric Installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 381 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 2.100 Ah

Generators

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset 200 kVA / 174 kW - 380 Volt 50 Hz

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset 181 kVA / 157 kW - 380 Volt 50 Hz

Batteries

1x Battery for Emergency lighting 2.100 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM Type BU 40F - 184 kW, forward

Performance

Bollard pull ahead Maximum 85,2 t average 83,0 t

Bollard pull astern maximum 77,8 t average 76,5 t

Free running speed ahead 13,5 knots

Free running speed astern 12,5 knots

Escort Steering Force 93 tons @ 8 knots. / 115 tons @ 10 knots

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 248 / 338 m³

Lube oil: 3 m³

Hydraulic oil: 3 m³

Dirty oil: 3 m³

Fresh water: 42 m³

Dispersant: 9 m³

Foam: 24 m³

Recovery oil: 90 m³

Deck capacities

Deck Space 93,5 m² (11,00 m x 8,50 m)

Deck strength 5 t/m² all over

Deck load capacity: 36 t

Deck equipment

1x Crane Palfinger PK32080MD - SWL 1,3 t at 16,00 m

Towing pins Karmoy hydraulic towing pins: SWL. 200 t

Stern roller Diameter 1.100 mm. Breadth 3.000 mm. SWL. 200 t

Shark Jaws Karm Fork, SWL. 200 t

Deck supply

Air: 1 outlet for working air on deck

Capacity 3.000 l/min. @ 7 kgs.

Electric Power 380 V x 100 A

Towing equipment

Towing winch forward 115 t pull / 200 t brake + anchor windlass

Towing winch aft 2 drums waterfall 80 t pull / 200 t brake

Tugger winch 6 t pull / 15 t brake

Lines forward 1x 200 m. Dyneema SK75, 60 mm. (260 t. M.B.L.)

Lines aft 1x 800 m. +1 200 m. steel wire 54 mm. (210 t. M.W.L.)

Spare 1x 800 m. wire 54 mm. (210 t. M.B.L.)

Fire fighting equipment

Fire Pumps 1x 2.700 m³/h @ 15 bar

Fire Monitors 2x 1.200 m³/h Water/foam monitors

Fireman's Outfits 4 equipments

Deck 2x 4 connections for hoses port and starboard

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 780 kg

Chain length: 330,00 m

General

A.C. Accommodation fully air conditioned

E.C.R. w/ independent A.C.

C.C.T.V. with VCR 2 cameras on mast for main deck + 2 in engine room

M.O.B. Boat Fitted with 25 hp o/b motor. Six persons

Liferafts 2x 8 persons Zodiac

Survival Suits According with class

Oil boom Deck fittings for fixed installation o/b

Boiler Intec-Thermal oil plant ET 150 - 20 VS

Accommodation

Cabins 4x 1 man cabins / 1x 4 men cabin

Others Galley / Messroom / Dayroom / Office / Laundry

Crew

5

Crew size

8

Operator

Remolcadores de Puerto y Altura, S.A. REPASA
Muelle de Reus, s/n Edificio Fruport
43004 Tarragona
Spain

Owner

Remolcadores de Puerto y Altura, S.A. REPASA
Muelle de Reus, s/n Edificio Fruport
43004 Tarragona
Spain