Iris 01
Antwerpen 03 July 2012

 

Name

IRIS

Previous names

1922 Falke

1964 Albatros

2004 Nemo

2007 Chico

2011 Iris

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02203959

Call sign

PB8536

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Urk

Tonnage

21 t

Length

21,80 m

Breadth

5,32 m

Draught

1,80 m

Depth

2,40 m

Built

1922

Builder

Schichau
Ebing
Germany

Yard number

1145

Main engine

1x Deutz SBA 12 M 816 - 12 cylinder diesel engine - 750 hp / 552 kW at 1.650 rpm

Previous main engine

1x MWM diesel engine - 360 hp

Owner

2011 Freedom Holding BV
Urk
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1922 Falke - F. Schichau, Lubeck - Germany

1964 Albatros - J. Kombrink, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

1965 Albatros - NV Martenshoek Niestern, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

1969 Albatros - S.J.v.d. Berg, Lage Zwaluwe - The Netherlands

1998 Albatros - Vof. Albatros, Ter Apel - The Netherlands

2000 Albatros - P.Geijsel, Castricum - The Netherlands

2004 Nemo - J. Verdoorn, Terneuzen - The Netherlands

2007 Chico - Vof. Weerstand & Bakker, Urk - The Netherlands

2011 Iris - Freedom Holding BV, Urk - The Netherlands