Carl 07
Zeebrugge 13 May 2008

 

Carl 05   Carl 04   Carl 15
10/04/08   15/11/07   17/07/13

 

Name

CARL

Previous names

1978 Paula

Type

Tug boat - Coastal area

Call sign

ORKF

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

GT

31 t

NT

4 t

Displacement

5 t

Length

15,25 m overall

14,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

4,75 m

Draught

1,90 m

Depth

2,48 m

Built

1978

Date of completion

26.06.1978

Builder

Damen
Hardinxveld
The Netherlands

Yard number

2501

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 137 x 165 mm internal combustion engine - each 235 hp / 173 kW total 490 hp / 364 kW at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1978

Licence: Caterpillar, Peoria - USA

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x 1 KW

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid - at 470 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 24 Volt

Fuel capacity

6 m³

Owner

N.V. Artes Depret
Lanceloot Blondeellaan 2
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium

Previous owner

N.V. Depret
Lanceloot Blondeellaan 2
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium