Calaisien 04
Zeebrugge 16 April 2011

 

Name

CALAISIEN

Previous name

1985 - 1988 Ferdinand Verbiest

Type

Tug - Fire-fighting boat

IMO-number

8402618

Call sign

FHPM

Flag

France

Port of registry

Calais

GT

298 t

DWT

284 t

NT

89 t

Length

30,80 m overall

28,56 m registered

Breadth

9,71 m overall

9,52 m registered

Draught

4,348 m

Depth

5,02 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

02.03.1984

Launch date

12.10.1984

Date of completion

01.03.1985

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf Jonker & Stans
Veerweg 12
Hendrik Ido Ambacht

The Netherlands

Yard number

368

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x K.H. Deutz SBV 6 M 628 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engines - each 1.103 kW total 3.020 hp / 2.206 kW at 1.000 rpm at 1.000 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1984

Manufacturer: Deutz AG
Ottostr. 1
51149 Köln-Porz (Eil)
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

2x Rudder propeller - aft at 310 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380 V - 125 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 185 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 50 kVA

Generators

1x Main generatorset 185 kVA

1x Main generatorset 125 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 50 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 710 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 14,0 bar

Bollard pull

40 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 660 kg

Chain length: 302,50 m

Crew

3

Owner

Compagnie Maritime Chambon S.A.S.
3-5, Rue Beauvau
13001 Marseille
Republic of France

Previous owner

1985 - 1988 Schelde Sleepvaart Bedrijf (Scheldt Towage)
Antwerpen
Belgium