Carl IMO 9112739 01

Westerschelde 20 September 2017

 

 

Carl IMO 9112739 02   Carl IMO 9112739 03   Carl IMO 9112739 04
20/09/17   Terneuzen 21/0/17   Terneuzen 21/0/17

 

Name

CARL

Previous names

1995 - 1997 Atlantic Spruce

1997 - 2017 Felix

Type

ASD Tug / Pusher

IMO-number

9112739

Call sign

DKEY

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Lübeck

Previous flags

1995 - 1997 Saint John’s - Antigua & Barbuda

1997 - 2017 Norway, Haugesund - Call sign: LIQK

GT

397 t

DWT

Summer: 580 t

NT

119 t

Length

30,80 m overall

29,00 m between perpendicular

Breadth

11,65 m extreme

11,10 m moulded

Draught

3,72 m

Depth

5,22 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

01/06/1994

Date of completion

01/07/1995

Builder

East Isle Shipyard Ltd.

Georgetown

Canada

Yard number

62

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3516TA - 4 stroke16 cylinder diesel engines each 1.493 kW total 4.059 bhp / 2.986 kW at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1995

Propulsion thruster

2x Aquamaster Z-Azimuth

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3306 DITA diesel generatorsets 165 kW

440 Volt / 110 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Mjasundet S-150 180 HK

Bollard pull

50 t

Towing equipment

Forecastle:

Towing winch Burrard Iron Works model HF Single drum auto spooling, break force: 108 t - 150,00 m synthetic line

Working deck:

Towing winch Ridderinkhof TW-E-316-97-8107 single drum auto spooling, break force: 109 t, 1 x 900 m wire, 48 mm

Capstan

Hydraulic towing pin (40t)

Double bollards

Deck Crane: 1 x 11,60 m, Type Palfinger Diverse additional towing equipment: Certified chains, bridle, shackes, hawsers, spare wires, dyneema wires, pennants, mobile navigation lights for towages and salvage operations

Tank capacities

Ballast: 31,6 m³

Accommodation

4x Cabins (2x single, 2x double)

6 Berths

Navigation & communication equipment

GMDSS A1 / A2

AIS

2x Radars

DGPS

1x MF / HF

2x VHF

2 x Mobile VHF

Mobile GSM Phone

Gyro / Sat. Compass

ECDIS

Navtex

Echo Sounder

Auto Pilot

2x Searchlights

BMWAS 800

Manager

J. Johannsen & Sohn Seeschlepp- und Transport GmbH

Hafenstraße 1a

23568 Lübeck

Germany

Charter by

Multaship BV

Terneuzen

The Netherlands

Registered owner

J. Johannsen & Sohn KG

Previous names & owners

1995 - 1997 Atlantic Spruce - Atlantic Towing Ltd. (J.D. Irving Ltd.),Saint John’s - Antigua & Barbuda

1997 - 2017 Felix - Østensjø Rederi A/S (Johannes Østensjø), Haugesund - Norway

Renamed

06/2021 Fairplay-20

Germany, Lubeck - Call sign: DKEY

Owner: J. Johannsen & Sohn KG

Operator: Fairplay Towage Group; Hamburg - Germany

Manager: J Johannsen & Sohn Seeschlepp- und Transport GmbH - Germany

Latest data adjustment

23 July 2021