Aquila 01
Merksem 08 March 2012

 

Aquila 03
28/12/12

 

Name

AQUILA

Previous names

1957 Afrika

1979 Maasstroom 9

1980 Maasstroom 10

1990 Borrasca

2010 Aquila

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02309873

Call sign

PH3300

Flag

The Netherlands

Displacement

44,736 m³

Length

27,60 m

Breadth

6,30 m

Draught

Summer: 2,22 m

Air draft

5,80 m

Viewing height

10,20 m

Depth

2,80 m

Built

1957

Builder

Bodewes
Millingen a/d Rijn
The Netherlands

Yard number

512

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi type S12R-MPTA - 12 cylinder diesel engine - 1.196 bhp / 880 kW

Built: 1998

Propeller

1

Lifting equipment

1x Car crane - SWL 2.000 kg

Owner

V.o.F. Fa. Gebroeders Cornelis
Sas van Gent
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

25-03-1957 Afrika - C.V. Nederland Stoomsleepdienst v/h. van Piet Smit Jr., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

31-03-1971 Afrika - Smit-Spido N.V., Rotterdam.- The Netherlands

18-01-1973 Afrika - Vigilanter Holding B.V., Rotterdam- The Netherlands

26-04-1973 Afrika - Piet Smit Sleepdienst B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

10-02-1975 Afrika - Smit-Vos B.V., Rotterdam- The Netherlands

06-09-1979 Maasstroom 9 - V.o.F. Geb. Vos, Nederhemert - The Netherlands

01-12-1980 Maasstroom 10 - V.o.F. Gebr. Vos, Nederhemert. - The Netherlands

20-08-1990 Borrasca - J. Duizendstra, Maasbracht - The Netherlands

04-11-2010 Aquila - V.o.F. Fa. Gebroeders Cornelis, Sas van Gent. - The Netherlands

Last update

03.02.2013