Aquarius 02
Antwerpen 09 July 2009

 

Aquarius 03   Aquarius 05   Aquarius 09   Aquarius 10
Antwerpen 10/04/10 Antwerpen 10/04/10 Antwerpen 22/04/16   Antwerpen 26/04/19

 

Name

AQUARIUS

Previous names

1941 – 1969 M 486

1969 – 1974 Ulf

1974 – 1979 Jan

1979 Aquarius

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02104793

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Tonnage

56 t

Displacement

15,8 m³

Length

23,06 cm

Breadth

5,77 cm

Draught

2,11 cm

Air draft

7,85 m

Depth

1,97 m

Built

1941

Builder

Gutte Hoffnungshütte
Walsum
Germany

Main engine

2x Deutz type SBA.8M.816 - 8 cylinder diesel engine - 1.240 hp / 912 kW with nozzle

Built: 2001

Previous main engine

2x MWM diesel engines - 200 hp

Owner

Rederij De Jong BV
Montrealweg 153

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1941 M 486 - Monopool Reichswasserstrasse Verwaltung GmbH, Minden - Germany

1941 M 486 - Momopool Bundesschleppbetrieb GmbH, Minden - Germany

1969 Ulf - Wasserbauambt, Hamburg - Germany

19.03.1974 Jan - J.A. de Ruijter, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

04.05.1979 Aquarius - P.J.W.G. Wanders, Poeldijk - The Netherlands

02.01.1990 Aquarius - Rederij De Jong BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Remarks

1980 converted to motor pusher