Celsius Birdie 01

Westerschelde 15 October 2018

 

Name

CELSIUS BIRDIE

Previous names

2009 - 2017 Fairchem Birdie

Type

Chemical & oil product tanker

IMO-number

9423724

Call sign

V7SJ7

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

15.192 t registered

DWT

Summer: 25.399,92 t

NT

7.598 t registered

Length

157,06 m overall

Breadth

26,60 m moulded

Draught

Max: 9,97 m

Moulded L x B x D

147,50 x 26,60 x 14,00 m

Registered L x B x D

147,85 x 26,60 x 14,00 m

Freeboard

4.065 mm

Depth

14,00 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

28/03/2009

Launch date

13/06/2009

Date of completion

14/09/2009

Builder

Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Nagasaki Yard

Nagasaki

Japan

Yard number

N-2027

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Hitachi/MAN-B&W 7S42MC - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 7.175 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Ariake Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 445 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,8 bar

Evaporation: 18,98 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets total 1.865 kVA

Number of cargo tank

20

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 29.064 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.561 m³

Fresh water: 988 m³

Ballast: 9.805 m³

Manager

Fleet Management Limited

Operator

Celsius Shipping ApS

Hellerup

Denmark

Registered owner

Steel 2 LLC

Latest data adjustment

06 April 2020