Chemical Luna 03

Antwerpen 18 February 2019

 

Chemical Luna 04   Chemical Luna 02   Chemical Luna 01   Chemical Luna 05
Antwerpen 18/02/19   Westerschelde 28/09/17   Vlissingen 05/06/16   Antwerpen 14 May 2019

 

Chemical Luna 06
Antwerpen 14 May 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHEMICAL LUNA

Previous names

2008 - 10/2011 Clipper Aya

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9521423

Call sign

9HA3837

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2009 - 2014 Republic of panama

GT

8.260 t registered

DWT

Summer: 14.304 t

NT

4.735 t registered

Length

134,16 m overall

Breadth

20,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,81 m

Moulded L x B x D

125,00 x 20,50 x 11,60 m

Registered L x B x D

125,00 x 20,50 x 11,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.813 mm

Depth

11,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

11/03/2008

Launch date

20/08/2008

Date of completion

11/11/2008

Builder

Asakawa Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Imabari

Japan

Yard number

566

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 6S35MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.440 kW at 173,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Innoshima Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 350 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,8 bar

Evaporation: 15,60 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 1.850 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 16.588 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 815 m³

Fresh water: 189 m³

Manager

Fleet Management Limited

Operator

Chemship B.V.

Essebaan 65

2908 LJ Capelle aan den IJssel

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Chemical Luna Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

09 March 2020