Chemical Mariner 03

Westerschelde 10 December 2019

 

Chemical Mariner 04   Chemical Mariner 02   Chemical Mariner 01
Westerschelde 10/12/19   Westerschelde 23/10/19   Antwerpen 18/12/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHEMICAL MARINER

Previous names

CHDL Sal Mariner

Type

Chemical & oil product tanker

IMO-number

9558971

Call sign

9V7965

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

8.259 t registered

DWT

Summer: 14.301 t

NT

4.735 t registered

Length

134,16 m overall

Breadth

20,50 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,81 m

Moulded L x B x D

125,00 x 20,50 x 11,60 m

Registered L x B x D

125,00 x 20,50 x 11,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.813 mm

Depth

11,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,4 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

22/10/2008

Launch date

18/11/2009

Date of completion

10/02/2010

Builder

Asakawa Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Imabari

Japan

Yard number

572

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hitachi 6S35MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.440 kW at 173,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Imex Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 350 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical propeller - 9,8 bar

Evaporation: 15,65 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

3x Main diesel generatorsets 450 kW

Bow thruster

550 kW

Number of cargo tanks

20

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 16.479 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 815 m³

Fresh water: 189 m³

Manager

Chemship B.V.

Essebaan 65

2908 LJ Capelle a/d IJssel

The Netherlands

Operator

Fleet Management Ltd.

Hong Kong

Registered owner

United Sky Shipping Pte Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

16 February 2020