Tigris 02

Westerschelde 08 November 2017

 

Tigris 03   Tigris 01
08/11/17   17/03/16

 

Name

TIGRIS

Previous names

2009 - 06/2010 Tigris

06/2010 - 06/2011 Navig8 Tigris

Type

Oil and chemical carrier

IMO-number

9443841

Call sign

V7SB4

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

8.247 t registered

Suez: 9.047,94 t

DWT

Summer: 12.920 t

NT

3.725 t registered

Panama: 6.974 t

Suez: 6.793,39 t

Lightship

3.748 t

Length

120,00 m

Breadth

20,00 m

Draught

8,66 m

Freeboard

3.261 mm

Depth

11,90 m

Speed

13,6 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

22/07/2009

Launch date

25/04/2009

Delivery date

23/07/2009

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co Ltd.
Busan
South Korea

Yard number

B-5034

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 10

Oil tight: 10

Non tight: 1

Main engine

1x STX - MAN B&W 6S35MC-MK7 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine 4.454,1 kW - 6.056 bhp at 173,0 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x fixed propeller

Manufacturer: Hae Tang Metal Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas economizer - 12,0 bar

1x Auxiliary boiler - 9,0 bar

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 450 kW
Manufacturer: Uljanik-Tesu D.D.

Bow thruster

1x 390 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 100%

13.245,9 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x slop pumps

Number of tanks

Ballast 13

Lubricating oil: 7

Fuel Oil: 6

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Sludge: 4

Chain: 2

Slop: 2

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 70,4 m³ / 64,76 t

Freshwater: 411,4 m³

Fuel Oil: 545,5 m³ / 534,59 t

Lube Oil: 54 m³ / 48,6 t

Tank Ballast: 5.024 m³ / 5.149,6 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.024 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 5,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 1,5 t

Manufacture: Hae An Machinery Co., Ltd.

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 0,8 t

Manufacture: Dong Nam Marine Crane Co., Ltd.

Manager

Navig8 Shipmanagement Pte Ltd.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Operator

Benelux Overseas Inc.
48 Possidonos Avenue
Glyfada
Athens, 166 75
Greece

Registered owner

Tigris Trading SA
Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

09 February 2018