Thun Goliath IMO 9297204 04

Westerschelde 05 February 2020

 

 

Thun Goliath IMO 9297204 06   Thun Goliath IMO 9297204 05   Thun Goliath IMO 9297204 07   Thun Goliath 01
Westerschelde 05/02/20   Westerschelde 05/02/20   Westerschelde 05/02/20   Westerschelde 06/08/16

 

 

 

 

 

Thun Goliath 02   Thun Goliath 03
Westerschelde 20/09/18   Westerschelde 20/09/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

THUN GOLIATH

Previous names

2004 - 08.2007 Mareld

08/2007 - 12/2012 Bro Goliath

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9297204

Call sign

PBLV

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

2004 - 2007 Norway, Oslo - Call sign: LADI6

6GT

4.814 t

DWT

Summer: 7.108,4 t

NT

2.238 t

Length

119,01 m overall

110,97 m between perpendiculars

112,43 m registered

Breadth

16,90 m registered

Draught

6,77 m

Freeboard

1.659 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

12,0 knots loaded

Built

2004

Date of completion

01/11/2004

Delivery date

12/2004

Builder

Selah Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret Shipyard

Tuzla

Turkey

Yard number

038

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Double hull

Watertight compartments

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L32/40 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW / 5.221 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 2004

Builder: MAN-B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 141 rpm

Boilers

2x CHO 63,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR 54,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 400 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 1.500 kVA - 1.200 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA - 500 kW - 723 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 124 kVA - 99 kW - 150 hp

Bow thruster

1x 450 kW

Number of cargo tanks

14

Segregation

14

Total capacity of tanks

8.071,91 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Tank coating

Epoxy

Cargo handling

12x Cargo pumps 200 m³/h each

2x Pumps 60 m³/h each

Loading/ Discharge rate

1.200 m³/h

Tank capacity

HFO: 420,2 m³

MDO: 64,3 m³

Commerical manager

Erik Thun AB

Ostra Hamnen 7

SE-531 32 Lidkoping

Sweden

ISM manager

Marin Ship Management B.V.

Hogelandsterweg 14

9936 BH Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous managers

2004 - 2007 PB Linnea Shipping AS - Norway

2007 - 2010 Marin Ship Management B.V., Farmsum - The Netherlands

2010 - 2012 Maersk Tankers, Copenhagen - Denmark

Registered Owner

Thun Tankers B.V.

Hogelandsterweg 14

9936 BH Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous owners

2004 - 2007 Vadero Shipping Limited -Broström Tankers AB - Sweden

2007 - 2012 Bro Go B.V., Farmsum - The Netherlands

Group

MF Shipping Group

Hogelandsterweg 14

9930 AB Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

26 July 2021