Thun Gothenburg 01

Westerschelde 28 October 2014

 

Thun Gothenburg 04   Thun Gothenburg 03   Thun Gothenburg 05
Antwerpen 01/09/26 Antwerpen 01/09/16   Westerschelde 13/08/18

 

Name

THUN GOTHENBURG

Previous names

2007 - 07/2011 Red Teal

07/2011 - 12/2012 Bro Gothenburg

Type

Oil / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9362140

Call sign

PCRW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flag

2007 - 2011 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8HS7

2011 - 2012 Denmark, Copenhagen - Call sign: OURR2

GT

4.859 t

DWT

Summer: 6.843,72 t

NT

2.289 t

Length

119,10 m overall

111,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,90 m

Draught

Summer: 6,76 m

Freeboard

1.667 mm

Depth

8,40 m

Speed

Max.: 14,0 knots
Ballast: 12,5 knots

Eco: 11,0 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

10/01/2007

Builder

Tuzla Shipbuilding Industry
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

31

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

12

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 3.840 kW / 5.217 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 2005

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1c Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHR 21,00 m² - 5,0 bar
1x CHR 48,00 m² -15,0 bar
2x CHO 65,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 440 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 1.300 kVA - 1.040 kW

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA - 400 kW - 700 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 260 kVA - 208 kW - 340 hp

Bow thruster

1x 331 kW

Number of tanks

14

Segregation

14

Total capacity of tanks

8.156,6 m³

Cargo handling

14x Cargo pumps 376 m³/h each

Loading/ Discharge rate

1.500 m³/h

Tank capacities

HFO: 385,42 m

MDO: 55,03 m³

Manager

Marin Ship Management BV
Farmsum
The Netherlands

Previous managers

01/2007 - 07/2011 V Ships UK Ltd., Glasgow - Great Britain

07/2011 - 12/2012 A. P. Möller - Maersk, Copenhagen - Denmark

Owner

Thun Tankers B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Erik Thun Aktiebolag AB
Östra Hamnen 7
531 32 Lidköping

Sweden

Previous names & owners

01/2007 - 02/2009 Red Teal - Red Teal Shipping Co., Monrovia - Liberia

02/2009 - 07/2011 Red Teal - Kappelshamn Rederi A.B., Visby - Sweden

07/2011 - 12/2012 Bro Gothenburg - A. P. Möller - Maersk, Copenhagen - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

01 November 2018