Thun Greenwich 01

Westerschelde 17 June 2016

 

Thun Greenwich 02   Thun Greenwich 04
Westerschelde 25/07/18   Antwerpen 18/05/19

 

Name

THUN GREENWICH

Previous names

2007 Built as Marsel

11.2007 - 2013 Trine Theresa

2013 - 12.2015 Nordic Trine

Type

Oil/chemical tanker

IMO-number

9388479

Call sign

PDDY

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HFZ9

GT

5.289 t

DWT

Summer: 7.914,94 t

NT

2.415 t

Length

122,66 m overall

115,31 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,20 m

Draught

6,86 m

Air draft

30,75 m

Freeboard

1.957 mm

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

26.11.2007

Builder

Yildirim Gemi Insaa San. A.S
Tuzla

Turkey

Yard number

109

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M32C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 bhp at 600 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Mak Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHR 71,00 m² - 10,0 bar
2x CHO 57,00 m² - 13,0 bar
1x CHR 80,00 m² - 8,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 1.588 kVA - 1.270 kW

Generators

3x MAN main diesel generatorset each 750 kVA - 600 kW - 815 hp

Emergency generator

1x MAN diesel generatorset 163 kVA - 130 kW - 177 hp

Bow thruster

1x 430 kW

Number of cargo tanks

13

Total capacity of tanks 98%

8.493,12 m³ + 2x 49 m³ in 2 deck slop tanks

Segregations

14

Pumps

12x Deepwell pumps each 30 m³/h

1x Deepwell pumps 100 m³/h

1x Centrifugal pump 50 m³/h

Loading rate

360 m³/h per tank - 150 m³/h cargo tank no 1

Heating capacity

2.000 KW

Tank cleaning system

26x Scanjed fixed BW machines - 2x 2.000 KW heater

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 427 m³

Diesel oil: 79 m³

Ballast water: 3.640 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 3,0 t at 15,00 m

Commercial manager

Thun Tankers
Gothenburg

Manager

MF Shipping Group

Previous managers

11.2007 - 08.2013 Bernard Schulte Shipmanagement - Cyprus

08.2013 - 12.2015 Nordic Tankers A.S., Copenhagen - Denmark

Technical operator

Marin Ship Management
Hogelandsterweg 14
9936 BH Farmsum
The Netherlands

Owner

Erik Thun AB

Registered owner

Thun Tankers BV

Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous Names & owners

11.2007 - 08.2013 Trine Theresa - Trine Theresa K.S., Copenhagen - Denmark

08.2013 - 12.2015 Nordic Trine - Harbour Shipowning APS, Copenhagen - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

17 July 2016