Thun Granite 02

Westerschelde 30 April 2019

 

Thun Granite 01
Westerschelde 19/12/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

THUN GRANITE

Previous names

2004 - 01/2013 Bro Granite

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9266425

Call sign

PBCH

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

GT

4.107 t

DWT

Summer: 7.559 t

NT

2.136 t

Displacement

9.584 t

Length

114,95 m overall

109,45 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,30 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,75 m

Freeboard

2.559 mm

Depth

9,30 m moulded

Speed

13,5 knots ballast

12,0 knots loaded

Built

2004

Keel laid

01/11/2003

Launch date

14/02/2004

Delivery date

08/04/2004

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V

Westerbroek
The Netherlands

Yard number

343

Hull material

Special steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6R32LNE - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 350 mm combustion engine 2.430 kW / 3.302 bhp at 700 rpm

Built: 2003

Builder: Wartsila NSD Corporation, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch aft at 184 rpm

4 blades -diameter 3.500 mm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 450 kVA - 360 kW

Generators

3x Volvo Penta main diesel generatorsets each 331 kVA - 265 kW - 417 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 56 kVA - 45 kW - 67 hp

Bow thruster

1x NyaBerg controllable pitch propeller 266 kW

Number of cargo tanks

9

Cargo tank capacity

CT tank: 1.868,5 m³
WT tank 2 (PS + SB): 1.829,5 m³
WT tank 3 (PS + SB): 1.848,1 m³
WT tank 4 (PS + SB): 1.777,0 m³
WT tank 5 (PS + SB): 1.710,9 m³

Total: 8.034 m³

Pumps

9x Framo cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

1x Frame portable pump of 70 m³/h

Cargo pumping capacity: 1.500 m³/h, max 5 pumps simultaneously

Tank capacities

Fuel: 233 m³

Water ballast: 2.906 m³

Fresh water: 51 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose crane – SWL 1,5 t

Manager

Marin Ship Management B.V.
Farmsum
The Netherlands

Commerical operator

Thun Tankers
Första Långgatan 26
413 28 Gothenburg
Sweden

Technical operator

Marin Ship Management B.V
Hogelandsterweg 14
9936 BH Farmsum
The Netherlands

Owner

Thun Tankers BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Group

MF Shipping Group

Hogelandsterweg 14
9936 BH Farmsum
The Netherlands

Registered owner

04/2004 - 01/2013 Rederij Bro Granite, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

07 October 2018