Carpe Auroram 01

Antwerpen 13 January 2016

 

Carpe Auroram 02
13/01/16

 

Name

CARPE AURORAM

Previous names

2004 Servus

2008 Viraya

2010 Carpe Auroram

Type

Inland tankers

ENI-number

02326460

Call sign

PD2486

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Kerkdriel

Tonnage

4.135 t

Length

134,98 m

Breadth

11,45 m

Draught

3,88 m

Depth

5,70 m

Built

2004

Builder casco

Severnav
Drobeta Turnu Severin
Romania

Builder completion

Smits Machinefabriek en Scheepsreparatie B.V.,
Krimpen a/d Lek
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3508 (B) DI-TA electronic engines each 1.014 hp / 746 kW at 1.600 rpm

Gearbox

2x ZF Marine W5200 - reduction 4,962:1

Propellers

2x 4 blades propeller - Diameter 1.700 mm with Optima nozzle diameter 1.712 mm

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3412 DITA diesel generatorset

1x Caterpillar 3408 diesel generatorset

1x John Deere 4045 TF 258 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

Caterpillar600 hp - Verhaar Omega-Jet 31130 - 441 kW at 1.780 rpm

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity

100%: 5.083 m³

97%: 4.930 m³

Pumps

14x Marflex cargo pumps

Lifting equipment

1x Hydraulic car crane - SWL 2.000 kg

Owner

Carpe Auroram Scheepvaart BV
Kerkdriel
The Netherlands

Charterer

BFT
Lindtsedijk 30
3336 LE Zwijndrecht
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2004 Servus - Vof. Servus, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

2008 Viraya - Vof. Viraya, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

2010 Carpe Auroram - Carpe Auroram Scheepvaart BV, Kerkdriel - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

28 April 2016