Carpe Diem 03
Antwerpen 30 May 2014

 

Carpe Diem 01
Vlissingen 08/07/12

 

Name

CARPE DIEM

Previous names

1973 Uniontank 7 - EU-number 4023930

1978 Innovatie 7

1978 Deanne

1991 Hanna

2004 Carpe Diem

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02319231

Previous EU-numbers

4023930
2315117
7001362

Call sign

PD7077

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Kerkdriel

GT

1.095 t

DWT

2.308 t

Length

110,00 m overall

107,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,04 m

Draught

3,23 m

Depth

3,74 m

Built

1973

1987 extended

Builder

Stocznia Remontowa
Wroclaw
Poland

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512B - 935 kW / 1.270 hp at 1.200 rpm

Built: 2001

Builder: Caterpillar INC., Peoria, Illinois (USA)

Propellers

1x Screw Propeller Solid - at 385 rpm

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 49 kVA - 39 kW
1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA - 48 kW

Number of tanks

16

Tank capacity 100%

100%: 2.827 m³

987%: 2.727 m³

Cargo handling

1x Pump 375 m³/h

Owner

Vof. Strien van Berkel
Kerkdriel
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1973 Uniontank 7 - van Gielen & Co, Berlin - Germany

1978 Innovatie 7 - Gefonzo BV, Rotterdam- The Netherlands

1978 Deanne - D. Boon, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1982 Deanne - Rhiman AG, Basel - Switzerland

1990 Deanne - Groninger Fidelis Trust Stichting (D. Boon), Groningen - The Netherlands

1991 Hanna - Burgo BV, Groot Ammers - The Netherlands

2004 Carpe Diem - Vof. Strien van Berke, Kerkdriel - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Van Strien - Van Berkel V.O.F.

Last data update

10 January 2014