N.Mars 01
Antwerpen 30 July 2014

 

Name

N.Mars

Previous names

2004 - 03.2011 Nordmars

Type

Tanker for oil

IMO-number

9277759

Call sign

P3TL9

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

42.432 t

DWT

Summer: 74.999 t

NT

21.842 t

Length

228,19 m overall

219,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,24 m extreme

Draught

12,80 m

Depth

20,90 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

11.11.2003

Launch date

31.01.2004

Date of completion

08.04.2004

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1512

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 3

Main engine

1x Hyundai MAN B&W 6S60MC-C Mark VII - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 13.548 kW

Builder: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co.Ltd.(B&W), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - AV-6

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired - Mission OL

Builder: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

3x MAN B&W/Hyundai 6L23/30H diesel generatorsets

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

82.100 m³

Ballast capacity

27.571,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 81 mm

Manager

Reederei Nord B.V.
Alpha Tower
De Entree 53
1101 BH Amsterdam Z.O.
The Netherlands

Previous managers

2004 - 2014 Reederei Nord Ltd.

Registered owner

MT N. Mars Shipping C.V.

Previous owners

2004 - 2004 Reederei Nord Ltd.

2004 - 2014 Nordmars Shipping Co. Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

03 March 2015