Nave Ariadne 02

Westerschelde 28 August 2018

 

Nave Ariadne 04   Nave Ariadne 03   Nave Ariadne 01
Westerschelde 28/08/18   Westerschelde 28/08/18   Antwerpen 10/10/14

 

Name

NAVE ARIADNE

Previous names

30.05.2007 - 22.11.2011 Ariadne Jocob

Type

Crude oil / Product carrier

IMO-number

9301964

Call sign

ZCTC4

Flag

Cayman Islands

Port of registry

George Town

GT

42.514 t registered

Suez: 44.088,95 t

DWT

Summer: 74.875 t

NT

21.777 t registered

Panama: 35.116 t

Suez: 38.968,19 t

Length

228,00 m overall

219,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,24 m moulded

Draught

14,32 m

Freeboard

6.365 mm

Depth

20,65 m moulded

Built

2007

Keel laid

29.01.2007

Launch date

07.04.2004

Date of completion

30.05.2007

Builder

Stx Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jinhae
South Korea

Yard number

S-1197

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 15

Oil tight: 1

Main engine

1x STX-MAN B&W 6S60MC-C - 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm diesel engine - 13.560 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co.

Boilers

1x Exhaust Gas Economizer EMC04ST1197

2x Auxiliary Boiler

Manufacturer: Kang Rim Ind., Co.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets HFC6 506-84K-SB each 800 kW

Manufacturer: HHI, EMD

Number of cargo tanks

15

Cargo tank capacity

100%: 85.138,8 m³ / 83.436,02 t

98%: 83.202 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Lubricating oil: 10

Fuel oil: 9

Diesel oil: 4

Sludge3

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 195,4 m³ / 175,86 t

Freshwater: 570 m³

Fuel Oil: 2.400,8 / 2.349,88 t

Lube Oil: 166,4 m³ / 149,76 t

Tank Ballast: 30.039,9 m³ / 30.790,89 t

Lifting equipment

1x Overhead crane DN07-01-13 - SWL 4,0 t

1x Hose handling crane DN07-03-26 - 15,0 t

1x Provision crane DN07-02-02 - 4,0 t

Manufacture: Dongnam Marine Crane Co.

Manager

Navios Tankers Management Inc.
85 Akti Miaouli Street
Piraeus 185 38
Greece

Owner

Skopelos Shipping Corporation of Cayman Islands
Grand Cayman

George Town
Cayman Islands

Registered owner

Skopelos Shipping Corporation of Cayman Islands

Latest data adjustment

25 February 2014