Eduard Essberger 03
Westerschelde 11 November 2012

 

Eduard Essberger 01   Eduard Essberger 04   Eduard Essberger 05
Westerschelde 10/11/11   Westerschelde 30/01/17   Antwerpen 26/04/19

 

Name

EDUARD ESSBERGER

Previous names

1996 - 05/2010 Multitank Britannia

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9114751

Call sign

CQNT

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

3.726 t

DWT

Summer: 5.871 t

NT

1.673 t

Length

99,81 m overall

95,33 m registered

Breadth

16,50 m registered

Draught

6,788 m

Forecastle

7,80 m

Poop

24,05 m

Depth

8,30 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

05/06/1995

Launch date

05/01/1996

Date of completion

17/07/1996

Builder

ENVC - Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo, S.A.

Avenida Praia do Norte

4901-851 Viana do CasteloPortugal

Yard number

184

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN 7S35MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.165 kW at 145 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn

Niels Juels Vej 15

9900 Frederikshavn

Denmark

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 82,0 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 61,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Keu Energie- und Umwelt- Technik GmbH Niederlassung Wiesloch

Baiertaler Str. 92-98

69168 Wiesloch

Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plant 380/220 V - 790 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 688 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 103 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 688 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 790 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 103 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 80 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 300 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

20

Liquid cargo capacity

6.121 m³

Largest cargo tank

589 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 363 m³

Ballast water: 2.439 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2640 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Manager

John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG

Palmaille 45

22767 Hamburg

Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Essberger Tankers

Owner

Eduard Essberger Tankreederei GmbH & Co. KG

Palmaille 45

22767 Hamburg

Federal Republic of Germany

Renamed

07/2020 Samson

Russia, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy - Call sign: UBMU4

Owner: LLL "Morskoy Standart-Bunker"

Last update

01 August 2020