Bora 04
Merksem 06 August 2012

 

Bora 02
09/07/12

 

Name

BORA

Previous names

1955 Haniel Kurier 50

1955 Hanieltank 1

1975 Cornelis H II

1977 Gerard Cornelis H Sr

1992 Gemma

1994 Bora

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

2314380

Call sign

PG8724

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Druten

Tonnage

1.245,580 t

Length

84,87 m

Breadth

9,52 m

Draught

2,65 m

Depth

2,70 m moulded

Built

1955

1978 by Jansen, Druten - The Netherlands converted to a chemical tanker

Launch date

18.07.1955

Date of completion

12.1955

Builder

Fried. Krupp GmbH Ruhrorter Schiffswerft
Duisburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Watertight compartments

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Deutz SBA 8 M 816 R - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 142 x 160 mm diesel engines - each 456 kW / 620 hp total 912 kW at 1.800 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 1985

Builder: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG
51057 Köln
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

2x Solid propeller - aft at 366 rpm

Generators

1x Plant 380/220 V - 35 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 140 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 250 kVA

1x Plant 24/220 V - 1,5 kW

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Owner

Wijgula BV
Waalbandijk 123
6651 KB Druten
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Wijgula Wijnhoff & van Gulpen & Larsen B.V.
Waalbandijk 123
6651 KB Druten
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1955 Haniel Kurier 50 - Franz Haniel GmbH, Dbg Ruhrort - Germany

1955 Hanieltank 1 - Franz Haniel GmbH, Dbg Ruhrort - Germany

1975 Cornelis H II- Trafos BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1977 Gerard Cornelis H Sr - Heuvelman Rederij BV, Krimpen a/d IJssel - The Netherlands

1992 Gemma - Wijnhoff & van Gulpen & Larsen, Druten - The Netherlands

1994 Bora - Wijnhoff & van Gulpen Larsen BV, Druten - The Netherlands

2002 Bora - Wijgula BV, Druten - The Netherlands

Last update

08.04.2013