Ginga Panther IMO 9379985 01
Westerschelde 05 may 2020

 

Name

GINGA PANTHER

Previous names

2007 - 2012 Ginga P

Type

Oil/Molasses/Chemical

IMO-number

9379985

Call sign

3EKQ6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GRT

16.222 t

DWT

Summer: 26.083 t

NRT

7.683 t

Panama: 13.583 t

Suez: 14.649,8 t

Length

159,98 m overall

Breadth

26,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 10,08 m

Moulded L x B x D

154,00 x 26,80 x 14,20 m

Registered L x B x D

154,31 x 26,80 x 14,20 m

Keel to mast end

40,63 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.165 mm

Depth

14,20 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Max: 16,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

13/10/2006

Launch date

24/01/2007

Date of completion

07/06/2007

Builder

Shin Kurushima Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Hiroshima Works, Akitsu

Japan

Yard number

5428

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 6UEC52LA - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 520 x 1.600 mm combustion engine Mcr 7.080 kW / 9.627 hp at 123,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 445 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical cylindrical water tube - 0,88 MPa

Evaporation: 16,02 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 680 kW / 850 kVA at 720 rpm

Bow thruster

1x Electric motor driven controllable pitch propeller 800 kW

Number of tanks

28

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 29.591,08 m³

Number of pumps

16x Cargo pumps each 330 m³/h

12x Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Hydraulic motor driven, vertical centrifugal ballast pumps each 400 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.248 m³

Diesel oil: 85 m³

Fresh water: 266 m³

Water ballast: 10.813 m³

Anchor equipment

Officer: 8

Crew: 14

Other: 3

Total: 25

Commerical manager

MOL Chemical Tankers Pte. Ltd.

15-01, UIC Building, 5, Shenton Way

Singapore 068808

Republic of Singapore

ISM manager

Unix Line Pte. Ltd.

15-01, UIC Building, 5, Shenton Way

Singapore 068808

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

MOL Chemical Tankers Pte. Ltd.

15-01, UIC Building, 5, Shenton Way

Singapore 068808

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

06 June 2020