BW Tiger IMO 9635846 01

Westerschelde 14 October 2019

 

BW Tiger IMO 9635846 02
Westerschelde 14/10/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BW TIGER

Previous names

2014 - 2014 Elandra Tiger

Type

Chemical/Oil products tanker

IMO-number

9635846

Call sign

9V2554

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore

GT

29.737 t

Suez: 31.223,34 t

DWT

Summer: 49.999 t

Winter: 48.553 t

NT

11.840 t

Suez: 26.631,11 t

Panama: 24.764 t

Displacement

Summer: 60.795 t

Winter: 59.349 t

Length

183,00 m overall

174,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,24 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 13,28 m

Winter: 13,01 m

Keel to mast end

48,45 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 35,17 m

Normal ballast: 41,21 m

Lightship: 45,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 8,850 mm

Winter: 6,120 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: Max: 12,5 knots - Economic: 11,0 knots

Laden: Max: 12,50 - Economic: 11,0 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

23/12/2011

Date of completion

07/03/2014

Builder

SPP Tongyoung Shipyard Co. Ltd.

Tongyoung

South Korea

Yard number

H4089

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S50ME-B9.2 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 2.214 mm combustion engine 7.240 kW / 9.844 hp at 99,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

3x Yanmar 6EY22ALW main diesel generatorsets each 970 kW

Number of tanks

12 + 2 slop tanks

Tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 6.139,7 m³ (1P and 1S)

Seg#2: 9.063,0 m³ (2P and 2S)

Seg#3: 9.448,3 m³ (3P and 3S)

Seg#4: 9.443,4 m³ (4P and 4S)

Seg#5: 9.393,1 m³ (5P and 5S)

Seg#6: 8.256,2 m³ (6P and 6S)

Total: 51.743,7 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.194,3 m³

Number of pumps

12x Framo SD 200 submerged centrifugal cargo pumps each 600 m³/h

2x Framo SD 150 submerged centrifugal cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Framo SB300 submerged centrifugal ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 57,72 m

Bow to centre manifold: 91,13 m

Stern to centre manifold: 91,87 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 m

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 m

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 645 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.135,4 m³

Gas oil: 419;1 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Commerical manager

Trafigura Maritime Logistics Pte Ltd.

10 Collyer Quay #29-00 Ocean Financial Centre

Singapore 049315

Republic of Singapore

ISM manager

BW Fleet management Pte Ltd.

18-01, Mapletree Business City, 10, Pasir Panjang Road, Singapore 117438

Republic of Singapore

Operator

Hafnia (Singapore)

Mapletree Business City, #18-01

10 Pasir Panjang Road

117438 Singapore

Republic Singapore

Registered owner

BW Aldrich Pte. Ltd.

10 Pasir Panjang Road, #18-01 Mapletree Business City

Singapore 117438

Republic Singapore

Disponent owner

Trafigura Maritime Logistics Pte Ltd.

10 Collyer Quay #29-00 Ocean Financial Centre

Singapore 049315

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

02 November 2021