Tasing Swan 01

Antwerpen 31 December 2019

 

Name

TASING SWAN

Previous names

2007 - 02/2008 Hamza Efe Bey

02/2008 - 02/2012 Erria Mie

Type

Chemical and oil tanker

IMO-number

9403891

Call sign

OUYQ2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Middelfart

Previous flags

2007 - 2013 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HKD9

GT

7.232 t

DWT

Summer: 11.319,01 t

NT

3.643 t

Length

129,75 m overall

123,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,63 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 8,00 m

Ballast: 5,15 m

Height from keel to mast

34,00 m

Depth

10,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 14,0 knots

Service: 12,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

12/05/2005

Launch date

11/01/2006

Date of completion

09/05/2007

Builder

Istanbul Tersanesi Komutanligi (Istanbul Naval Shipyard)

Turkey

Yard number

13

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

12

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9L32/40 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine 4.500 kW / 6.114 hp at 750 rpm

Build: 2005

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Garioni thermal oil heater, exhaust heated 41,40 m² - 10,0 bar

2x Garioni thermal oil heater, oil fired 59,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 1.290 kVA - 1.032 kW

Generators

2x MAN D2842LE 301 main diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA - 500 kW - 711 hp

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset 206 kVA - 165 kW - 249 hp

Bow thruster

1x 536 bhp

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity 98%

12.396 m³

Number of segregations

15

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

254 m³

Pumps

14x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Manifolds

Size of manifolds: 254 mm

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 68,00 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 61,75 m

Distance between manifolds: 0,87 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 4,58 m

Distance from deck to manifold: 2,50 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 535,28 m³

Ballast: 4.730 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 501,75 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Operator

Uni-Tankers A/S

Turbinevej 10

500 Middelfart

Denmark

Registered owner

Uni-Tankers M/T "Tasing Swan" Aps

Latest data adjustment

12 June 2020