Halil Sahin 01

Westerschelde 03 September 2015

 

Halil Sahin 02
Spijkenisse 00/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

HALIL SAHIN

Previous names

2001 - 2001 Atlantic Explorer

2001 - 03/2009 Mystras - Cayman Islands, George Town - Call sign: ZCFY6

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9224673

Call sign

TCTP4

Flag

Turkey

Port of registry

Izmir

GT

27.581 t

DWT

Summer: 48.377

NT

16.641 t

Length

187,30 m overall

Breadth

32,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 11,69

Moulded L x B x D

180,00 x 32,20 x 16,55 m

Registered L x B x D

180,00 x 32,20 x 16,55 m

Freeboard

4.898 mm

Depth

16,55 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 15,7 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

24/01/2001

Launch date

02/04/2001

Date of completion

11/06/2001

Builder

Sanoyas Hishino Meisho Corporation

Kurashiki

Japan

Yard number

1191

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer 6RTA48T - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 480 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 7.870 kW / 10.700 hp at 120,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Diesel United

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter 480 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,08 t/h

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg., Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Daihatsu main diesel generatorsets each 500 kW

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bales: 60.053 m³

Grain: 61.782 m³

Number of hatches

5

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.957 m³

Fresh water: 348 m³

Water ballast: 14.104 m³

Cargo gear

4x Mitsubishi Cranes - SWL 30 t

5x 12,0 m³ Smag grabs

Manager

Idc Denizcilik Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S.

Şair Eşref Bulvarı No:23

Çankaya-İzmir

Turkey

Owner

Idc-Izmir Demir Celik Sanayi A.S.

Izmir

Turkey

Registered owner

Izmir Demir Celik Sanayi A.S.

Latest data adjustment

20 May 2020