Stellar Atlantic 01

Westerschelde 03 June 2015

 

Name

STELLAR ATLANTIC

Previous names

2003 - 11.2009 Eco Progress

11.2009 - 05.2014 Atlant

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9282948

Call sign

V2QM3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

11.349 t

DWT

Summer: 18.820 t

NT

6.277 t

Length

137,90 m overall

131,22 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,00 m

Draught

8,40 m

Depth

11,50 m moulded

Speed

11,5 knots laden

12,0 knots ballast

Built

2003

Keel laid

07.10.2002

Launch date

05.02.2003

Date of completion

04.04.2003

Builder

Hakata Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
535-2, Kinoura-ko, Hakata-cho
Imabari
Japan

Yard number

650

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hanshin/MAN B&W 7S35 MC MK 7 - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine - 5.180 kW at 173,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: The Works, Ltd.
Shinko Building 4F 8, Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku
Kobe
Japan

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 173,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 18,2 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 7,0 bar

Heating surface: 87,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.
7, Horie
Matsuyama
Japan

Electric installations

2x Plants each 450 V - 500 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 450 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 80 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 450 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 80 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.500 litres - 30,0 bar

Number of holds

4

Dimensions:

Hold 1: 21,70 x 12,40/22,00 x 10,10 m

Hold 2-3: 25,20 x 24,30 x 10,10 m

Hold 4: 21,70 x 22,00/13,60 x 10,10 m

Cargo tank capacity

Grain: 22.918,27 m³

Bale: 21.887,42 m³

Number of hatches

4

Dimensions:

Hatch 1-4: 18,20 x 15,00 m

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.890 kg

Chain length: 550,00 m

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Manager

Stellar Navigation
Nab. Martynova 92, Office 2.3
197110 St. Petersburg
Russian Federation

Registered owner

Stellar Atlantic Ltd.
51A, St. Mary's Street
St. John's
Antigua and Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

26 July 2015