Sunmi IMO 9073581 06
Westerschelde 29 May 2019

 

Sunmi 03   Sunmi 04   Sunmi IMO 9073581 05
Brugge 18/05/10   Brugge 18/05/10   Brugge 18/05/10

 

Name

SUNMI

Previous names

1993 Swift

2000 Nesserland

2003 Apollo Fox

2006 Fehn Sun

2007 Sunmi

Type

General cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9073581

Call sign

C6WS3

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

2.825 t

DWT

4.148 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.030 t

Winter: 3.900 t

NT

1.604 t

Displacement

5.436 t

Number of 20ft containers

154

Length

90,46 m overall

84,37 m between perpendiculars

84,33 m registered

Breadth

13,44 m extreme

13,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,60 m

Winter: 5,47 m

Keel to mast end

27,50 m

Air draft

27,50 m ballast

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

10,0 knots loaded

11,0 knots ballast

Built

1993

Keel laid

01/03/1993

Launch date

06/1993

Date of completion

12/1993

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerf "Volharding" Foxhol B.V.

Scheepswervenweg 14

9607 PX Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

569

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

1x Portable bulkhead may be placed in 6 positions for cargo separation

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6SW280 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 280 x 300 mm combustion engine 1.840 kW / 2.502 hp at 900 rpm

Build: 1993

Manufacturer: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel B.V.

Assendorperlure 5

Zwolle

The Netherlands

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller 'BERG 800 HX' - aft at 181 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 170 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 292 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 77 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 292 kVA

Generator

1x Main diesel generatorset 170 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 77 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 240 kW forward

Hold

1x Box shaped

64,60 x 10,58 x 8,51 m

Hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 204.762 ft ³ /5.799 m³

Hatch

1

60,40 x 10,60 m

Hatch type

Coops en Nieborg pontoon system

Max. permitted loads

Maximum load on tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Maximum load on hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

MGO: 232 m³

Water ballast: 1.805,04 m³

Fresh water: 51 m³

Lub oil: 14,44 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew size

10

Crew

6

Commerical manager

Misje Rederi AS

C Sundts gate 39

5004 Bergen

Norway

Operator

Misje Bulk

Registered owner

Misje Bulk AS

Care of Misje Rederi AS

C Sundts gate 39

5004 Bergen

Norway

Latest data adjustment

10 August 2021