Ioanthi 02
Antwerpen 07 may 2012

 

Ioanthi 03
07/05/12

 

Name

IOANTHI

Previous names

Sunor

Sun Master

Western Skaubo

Type

Bulk Carrier

IMO-number

9003184

Call sign

DSOL9

Flag

South Korea

Port of registry

Jeju

GT

23.272 t

Suez: 24.191 t

Panama: 23.409 t

DWT

42.004 t

NT

13.681 t

Suez: 21.508 t

Panama: 17.995 t

Length

179,99 m overall

Breadth

30,00 m

Draught

11,228 m

Reg. Dimensions L x B x D

172,88 x 30.50 x 15,80 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.610 mm

Depth

15,35 m

Built

1992

Keel laid

17.07.1991

Launch date

20.09.1991

Date of completion

21.01.1992

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Nagasaki
Japan

Yard number

10141

Hull material

Steel

Nb of Trans. bulkheads

Watertight: 7

Main engine

1x Sulzer - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 520 x 1.800 mm diesel engine - 6.234 KW at 99,0 rpm

Builder: Sulzer Brothers Ltd.

Propeller

1

Boilers

Builder: Gadelius K.K.
Oshima
Japan

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 512 kVA - 450 Volt

Number of holds

5

Hold 1: Grain: 8.830 m³ / Bale: 8.470 m³

Hold 2: Grain: 11.344 m³ / Bale: 10.817 m³

Hold 3: Grain: 10.789 m³ / Bale: 10.314 m³

Hold 4: Grain: 11.340 m³ / Bale: 10.786 m³

Hold 5: Grain: 9.822 m³ / Bale: 9.445 m³

Total: Grain: 52.125 m³ / Bale: 49.832 m³

Number of hatchways

5

Hatch 1: 14,40 x 15,30 m

Hatch 2: 19,20 x 15,30 m

Hatch 3: 19,20 x 15,30 m

Hatch 4: 29,20 x 15,30 m

Hatch 5: 19,20 x 15,30 m

Hatch type

MacGregor Hydraulic Een Folding Type

Tank top strength

Hold 1: 19,90 t/m²

Hold 2: 13,90 t/m²

Hold 3: 24,20 t/m²

Hold 4: 13,80 t/m²

Hold 5: 20,50 t/m²

Deck strength

3,40 t/m²

Hatch cover strength

Hatch 1: 2,20 t/m²

Hatch 2-5: 2,40 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.559 m³

Fresh water: 311,20 m³

Water ballast: 11.937,30 m³

Lifting equipment

4x IHI electro-hydraulic deck cranes - SWL 25 t each

Outreach 24,00 m

Manager

Changsung Shipping Co Ltd.
Seoul
South Korea

Technical manager

NH Shipmanagement

Registered owner

KDB Capital Corporation
Seoul
South Korea